National Team Selected - Euros 2015

National Team Selected - Euros 2015

Congratulations to those selected for the ITF Ireland National Team to represent Ireland at the European Championships this coming October. The positions are as follows. Other teams and individual positions will be decided in due course.

 

Junior Male Pattern 1st Dan

Alex Plamadeala (Blanchardstown TKD)

Luke Moriarty (Quin TKD)
Daniel Hagon (Quin TKD/Cork ITA)

Junior Male Pattern 2nd Dan
Thomas Fogarty (Cork ITA)
Luke McGrath (Rivervalley TKD)

Junior Female Pattern 1st Dan
Ellen Ince (Rivervalley TKD)
Jenny Lehane (Rivervalley TKD)
Rebecca Mooney (Clontarf TKD)

Senior Male Pattern 2nd Dan
Tiarnan Moriarty (Waterford/Tipperary TKD)

Senior Male Pattern 3rd Dan
Jamie Williams (Shannon TKD)

Senior Male Pattern 4th-6th Dan
Stephen Ryan (Quin TKD)

Senior Female Pattern 1st Dan
Sarah Lehane (Rivervalley TKD)
Tricia Collins (North Mon TKD)

Senior Female Pattern 2nd Dan
Katy Laffan (Waterford/Tipperary TKD)
Naomi Coonghe (Cork ITA)

Senior Female Pattern 3rd Dan
Sarah Barry (North Mon TKD)

Junior Male Sparring -50Kg
Thomas Fogarty (Cork ITA)
Cian Ince (Rivervalley TKD)
Jonathan Hew (Blanchardstown TKD)

Junior Male Sparring -56Kg
Rostik Ivanchuk (Rivervalley TKD)
Dean Carthy (North Mon TKD)
Fionn Hagon (Quin TKD/Cork ITA)

Junior Male Sparring -62Kg
Luke McGrath (Rivervalley TKD)
Luke Moriarty (Quin TKD)
Eoin McEnery (Shannon TKD)

Junior Male Sparring -68Kg
Greg Sheehan (Turners Cross TKDA)
Sergei Baskin (Blanchardstown TKD)
Carl McGrath (Elite TKD)

Junior Male Sparring -75Kg
Alex Plamadeala (Blanchardstown TKD)
Lukas Mazelis (Waterford/Tipperary TKD)
Reece Byrne (Newlands TKD)

Junior Male Sparring +75Kg
Daniel Ryan (Newlands TKD)

Junior Female Sparring -45Kg
Grainne Curran (Waterford/Tipperary TKD)
Rebecca Mooney (Clontarf TKD)
Ciara Fitzsimons (Rivervalley TKD)

Junior Female Sparring -50Kg
Skye Slattery (Shannon TKD)
Becky Buckley (Cork ITA)
Eden Debebe (Cork ITA)

Junior Female Sparring -55Kg
Ellen Ince (Rivervalley TKD)
Jenny Lehane (Rivervalley TKD)
Joanne Potter (Quin TKD)

Junior Female Sparring -60Kg
Shantelle Sheehan (Cork ITA)
Lily McGinley (Cork ITA)

Junior Female Sparring -65Kg
Sophie Daly (North Mon TKD)

Junior Female Sparring +65Kg
Maeve Magee (Rivervalley TKD)
Michelle Kilcoyne (Turners Cross TKDA)

Senior Male Sparring -57Kg
Jamie Williams (Shannon TKD)

Senior Male Sparring -63Kg
Jonathan Duggan (North Mon TKD)
Tiarnan Moriarty (Waterford/Tipperary TKD)

Senior Male Sparring -70Kg
Adam Shelly (Killester TKD)
Luke Woods (Rivervalley TKD)

Senior Male Sparring -78Kg
Philip O’Gorman (Killester TKD)
John Moffitt (IFSC TKD)

Senior Male Sparring -85Kg
Ross Smith (Rivervalley TKD)
Richie Forde (North Mon TKD)

Senior Female Sparring -50Kg
Katy Laffan (Waterford/Tipperary TKD)
Naomi Coonghe (Cork ITA)

Senior Female Sparring -56Kg
Tricia Collins (North Mon TKD)

Senior Female Sparring -62Kg
Louise McCagh (Shannon TKD)
Sarah Lehane (Rivervalley TKD)

Senior Female Sparring -68Kg
Sarah Barry (North Mon TKD)
Katie Moriarty (Rivervalley TKD)

Junior Female Team Pattern
Ellen Ince
Joanne Potter 
Jenny Lehane
Rebecca Mooney
Skye Slattery
Ciara Fitzsimons

Junior Male Team Pattern
Luke Moriarty
Rostik Ivanchuk
Thomas Fogarty
Cian Ince
Daniel Hagon
Luke McGrath

Senior Female Team Pattern
Sarah Barry
Sarah Lehane
Tricia Collins
Katy Laffan
Naomi Coonghe
Katie Moriarty

Posted by Stephen Ryan