World Championships 2015

World Championships 2015

The ITA Board of Directors would like to congratulate all those who have been selected to represent the ITF Ireland National Team for the World Championships which take place in Jesolo, Italy this coming May. 

For a full list of the Squad click more

 

Competitors

 

Name Club Divisions      
Sarah Barry North Mon (ITA) 3rd Dan Pattern 68kg Sparring Senior female Team  
Patricia Collins North Mon (ITA) 1st Dan Pattern 56kg Sparring Senior female Team  
Katy Laffan Waterford/Tipperary (ITA) 2nd Dan Pattern 50kg Sparring Senior female Team  
Sarah Lehane IMAA/Rivervalley (ITA) 1st Dan Pattern 62kg Sparring Senior female Team  
Sabina Mason Killester (ITA)   62kg Sparring Senior female Team  
Katie Moriarty IMAA/Rivervalley (ITA)   68kg Sparring Senior female Team  
           
Darren Smith IMAA/Rivervalley (ITA)     Senior Male Team  
Eddie Dillon Cork ITA (ITA) 2nd Dan Pattern 57kg Sparring    
Johnathan Duggan North Mon (ITA)   63kg Sparring    
Dylan Fitzgibbon Elite Martial Arts (ITA)   70kg  Sparring Senior Male Team  
Richard Forde North Mon (ITA)   85kg Sparring Senior Male Team  
Hong Looi Killester (ITA) 4th - 6th Dan Pattern 78kg Sparring Senior Male Team  
Philip McAuliffe Cork ITA (ITA) 2nd Dan Pattern 63kg Sparring Senior Male Team  
Tiarnan Moriarty Waterford/Tipperary (ITA) 1st Dan Pattern   Senior Male Team  
Stephen Ryan Quin TKD (ITA) 4th - 6th Dan Pattern      
Adam Shelley Killester (ITA)   70kg Sparring Senior Male Team  
Stephen Smullen Newlands TKD (ITA)   78kg Sparring Senior Male Team  
Jamie Williams Shannon TKD (ITA) 3rd Dan Pattern 57kg Sparring Senior Male Team  
           
Becky Buckley Cork ITA (ITA)   50kg Sparring Junior Female Team  
Grainne Curran Waterford/Tipperary (ITA)   45kg Sparring    
Ciara Fitzsimmons IMAA/Rivervalley (ITA)   45kg Sparring Junior Female Team  
Ellen Ince IMAA/Rivervalley (ITA) 1st Dan Patterns 55kg Sparring Junior Female Team Traditional Sparring
Jenny Lehane IMAA/Rivervalley (ITA) 1st Dan Patterns 55kg Sparring Junior Female Team Traditional Sparring
Maeve Magee IMAA/Rivervalley (ITA) 1st Dan Patterns 65kg Sparring Junior Female Team  
Rececca Mooney Clontarf (ITA)   45kg Sparring Junior Female Team  
Joanne Potter Quin TKD (ITA)   55kg Sparring Junior Female Team Power Test
           
Reece Byrne Newlands (ITA)   75kg Sparring    
Thomas Fogarty Cork ITA (ITA) 1st Dan Pattern 50kg Sparring Junior Male Team  
Jonathan Hew Blanchardstown (ITA)   50kg Sparring    
Cian Ince IMAA/Rivervalley (ITA) 1st Dan Pattern 50kg Sparring Junior Male Team  
Rostik Ivanchuk IMAA/Rivervalley (ITA)   56kg Sparring Junior Male Team  
Eoin McEnery Shannon TKD   68kg Sparring    
Carl McGrath Elite TKD Academy (INTA)   68kg Sparring Junior Male Team  
Luke McGrath IMAA/Rivervalley (ITA) 2nd Dan Pattern 56kg Sparring Junior Male Team  
Luke Moriarty Quin TKD (ITA) 1st Dan Pattern 62kg Sparring Junior Male Team  
Dean Murphy North Mon (ITA) 2nd Dan Pattern 56kg Sparring Junior Male Team  
Dylan Murphy North Mon (ITA) 2nd Dan Pattern 62kg Sparring Junior Male Team  
Patrick Ring Cork ITA (ITA)   62kg Sparring Junior Male Team  
Greg Sheehan Turners Cross TKD Academy (ITA)   68kg Sparring Junior Male Team  
           
Coaches   Managers      
Stephen Cooley   Jack Sheehan 3rd Dan Manager    
Adrian Byrne    Gerard O'Rourke 3rd Dan Assistant Manager    
Stephen Ryan          
Darren Smith          
Luke Laffan          
Paul King          
           
Officials          
Master Ken Wheatley President      
Mark Buckley    Director of Coaching / ITA Vice President    
Stephen Ryan    ITA Secretary General      
Adrian Byrne   ITA Director      
Stephen Cooley    ITA Director      
           
Umpires          
Master Pat Barry          
Master Patrick O'Rourke        
           

 

Posted by Stephen Ryan